fbpx

News

Winter league entering the closing stages

Categories: Golf Events,News

Sunday 20th March saw the first of the 2 compulsory rounds in TGC’s annual winter league take place.

28 players took part in warm sunny conditions, a far cry from the incessant rain most rounds have been played in.

Going into the round Vince Korobcycz held a slender 1 point advantage over Glenn Duckworth at the top of the league table and a steady 36 points saw him extend his lead by 3 points as Glenn could only manage 33 points.  Eddie Orlinski scored 35 points and remains in 3rd place 5 points off the lead.

Winner on the day was Phil Ellis with 40 points, this lifted Phil into 4th place trailing Vince by 12 points.

It would take some calamitous scoring by the top 3 for anyone to overtake them with 1 qualifying round and the final compulsory left to play but its happened before, a couple of years ago Bill Simpson came from 12 shots adrift to take the title on the final day so its all to play for.

Here is the league table

winter league 2015/16

PlayerTop 6 scores1st
Compulsory
Total
Vince Korobcyzc34383742383536260
Glen Duckworth38393930443333256
Eddie Orlinski34373839353735255
Scott Noakes34353338374131249
Phil Ellis32333736363440248
Mark Harper34393732363336247
Allan Stobbs40293133354036244
Warren Duckworth33323234383539243
Chris Thornsby37353434343732243
Mick Butcher30294037353733241
Simon Hemmington35333534343433238
Gareth Marshall40293928343035235
Declan Wade39323034312633225
Steve McCarron22383235293336225
Dion Webber41282634262830213
Matt Saxon25302731313235211
Alan Payne31303130323224210
Peter Borders29332829272735208
Stu Jackson32322829252826200
John Stobbs3131363531330197
Darren Wilson3529312934300188
Keith Lowry28252829242825187
Trevor Hemmington3430253633026184
Russ Waring3531282531320182
Bill Simpson20282137202230178
Mark Pattison2430323625031178
Jonathan Humes1832292330270159
Godfrey Pickles28132117182426147
Nic Stocking38323800029137
Chris Godfrey34312525000115
Ben Whitham343627000097
Mike Sparkes2922220002497
Mick Shackleton312540000096
David Marshall353624000095
John Baxter22181721150093
Scott Woodhead381900003491
Michael Murray28340000062
Mark Hamer35000002661
Steve Hughes33250000058
Sam Foster3400000034
Matt Edwards2900000029
George Hatton2800000028
Craig Vest2700000027
Nigel Halstead2600000026
Final total score = best 6 scores plus scores from 2 compulsory rounds on 20/03/2016 and 03/04/2016

Author: Allan Stobbs